(c) Ecophotography

Governance

Conservation Law Foundation is governed by a Board of Trustees and advised by an Advisory Council. The Board of Trustees manages the affairs of CLF and is considered as having the power of “directors” in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 180 and applicable provisions of Chapter 156B of the General Laws of The Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Trustees meet four times a year and are elected by the Board of Trustees to three-year terms.

Board of Trustees

  • Sara Molyneaux, Chair
  • David W. Ellis, Ph.D., Vice Chair
  • Whitney Hatch, Vice Chair
  • Paul Lee, Vice Chair
  • Peter Nessen, Vice Chair
  • Andy Falender, Treasurer
  • Dr. Thea James, Clerk
  • Prabal Chakrabarti
  • Alice Chamberlin
  • Philip B. Coupe
  • John DeVillars
  • Carolyn Mansfield duPont
  • John T. Goodhue
  • EkOngKar Singh Khalsa
  • Kate Kilguss, Esq.
  • Robert (Bob) King
  • Christopher A. Klem, Esq.
  • Sharon Malt
  • Travis McCready
  • Loretta J. Mickley, Ph.D.
  • Azin Nezami
  • Dan Rivera
  • Lois Schiffer
  • Bradley Campbell, President

Advisory Council

  • Jenny Y. du Pont, Chair
  • Veronica Eady, Esq., Vice Chair
  • Daniel Amory, Esq.
  • Eugene Clapp
  • Philip W. Conkling
  • Louise Durfee, Esq.
  • Robert H. Gardiner, Jr.
  • Paula W. Gold, Esq.
  • Jacquie L. Kay
  • Edward H. Ladd
  • Richard Lisle
  • Karena A. McKinney, Ph.D.
  • Sara Molyneaux*
  • Thaleia T. Schlesinger
  • Peggy B. Sharpe
  • Stuart V. Smith, Jr.
  • Benjamin B. Taylor
  • John M. Teal, Ph.D.
  • Alan Wilson, Esq.

CLF Ventures Board

  • Eugene Bernat, Co-Chair
  • Dr. Thea James, Co-Chair
  • William Coleman
  • Paula W. Gold, Esq.
  • John T. Goodhue
  • Jacquie L. Kay
  • Sara Molyneaux*
  • Bradley Campbell, President

*ex officio

CLF State Advisory Boards

Advocacy Center Advisory Committees, known as “State Advisory Boards,” are appointed in each of the five states where CLF has an Advocacy Center to provide advice and other guidance to the Board of Trustees and CLF staff of such offices with respect to CLF’s cases and other activities in that state.

Connecticut State Board

  • Seth Kerschner, Interim Chair
  • William Cavers
  • Evonne Klein
  • Robert LaFrance
  • Carolyn A. Lin, Ph.D.
  • Dr. Mark Mitchell
  • Francis Pullaro
  • Lilian Ruiz
  • Latha Swamy
  • Gerald Torres
  • Brenda Watson
  • David Wrinn

Maine State Board

  • Brigitte L. Kingsbury, Chair
  • Daniel Amory, Esq.
  • Philip W. Conkling
  • Philip B. Coupe
  • Anne Hayden
  • Ruth Hennig
  • Michael Herz
  • Hannah King
  • Tom Kittredge
  • Karena McKinney
  • Carleton Davis Pike
  • Cameron Wake

Massachusetts State Board

  • John Aubrey, Chair
  • Andrew Baute
  • Ramón Borges Méndez
  • Christopher Cabot, Esq.
  • Nat Chamberlin
  • Laura Fisher, Esq.
  • Joan Fitzgerald, Ph.D.
  • Leslie Jonas
  • Javier Luengo-Garrido
  • Alexis Moreis
  • John Natoli
  • Aditya Nochur
  • Jan A. Pechenik, Ph.D.
  • Stephan Roundtree
  • Chi Ho Sham
  • Erica Walker
  • Peter C. Westover

New Hampshire State Board

  • Alice Chamberlin, Chair
  • Shanika Amarakoon, Vice Chair
  • Sandra Almonte
  • Semra Aytur
  • Ann Hackl
  • Katrie Hillman
  • Robert (Bob) King
  • Charlene Lovett
  • Britt Lundgren
  • Tami Nason
  • Michael Newbold
  • Famoh Toure
  • Scott Wakeman

Rhode Island State Board

  • Kate Kilguss, Esq., Chair
  • Richard W. Lisle, Vice Chair
  • Cynthia Burns
  • Len Cabral
  • Trudy Coxe
  • Deborah Leach
  • Robert Leeson, Jr.
  • William S. Mott
  • Lisa Ranglin
  • Marian Smith
  • Judith Taft
  • Dr. Peter G. Trafton

Vermont State Board

  • Jim Murphy, Esq., Chair
  • M. Robin Barone, Esq.
  • Barbara Landau, Esq.
  • Crea Lintilhac
  • Deb Markowitz, Esq.
  • Marcela Pino
  • Beth Montuori Rowles
  • Lynn Ellen Schimoler
  • David Sleeper